Holden Street Theatres logo

PAST FRINGE PROGRAMS

Take a look back through our past Adelaide Fringe programs - we've had some amazing shows, and we're sure that 2020 will be bigger and better than ever!



Holden Street Theatres' Past Fringe Award Winners

2019

Graham F. Smith Peace Foundation Prize - Grounded

Overall Bank SA Best Theatre Award - Eurydice

Overall Adelaide Critics' Circle Award - Games by Henry Naylor

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 1 - Games by Henry Naylor

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 1 - Build a Rocket

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award Week 1 - Extinguished Things

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 2 - Eurydice

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award Week 3 - Games by Henry Naylor

Bank SA Best Film, Digital, Interactive, Workshops & Talks - Workshop: Writing a Dramatic Monologue with Molly Taylor

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 4 - Bin Laden: The One Man Show

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 4 - The Archive of Educated Hearts

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award Week 4 - Grounded

The Advertiser Best Female Solo Performance - Serena Manteghi in Build a Rocket

The Advertiser Life Imitates Art Award - Grounded

2018

Graham F. Smith Peace Foundation Prize - Not Today's Yesterday

Overall Bank SA Best Dance Award - Not Today's Yesterday

Overall Adelaide Critics' Circle Award - Borders by Henry Naylor

Overall Bank SA Best Theatre Award - Flesh & Bone

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award Week 1 - Borders by Henry Naylor

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 1 - Flesh & Bone

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award Week 2 - Love Letters to the Public Transport System

Bank SA Best Dance Award Week 2 - Not Today's Yesterday

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award Week 3 - Flesh & Bone

Bank SA Best Dance Week 3 - Pedal / Castles

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 3 - That Daring Australian Girl

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 4 - John Hinton's Scientrilogy

2017

Adelaide Critics Circle Award - Angel by Henry Naylor

Adelaide Critics Circle Choice Award Wk 1 - Angel by Henry Naylor

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 3 - Angel by Henry Naylor

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 1 - Scorch
Adelaide Critics Circle Choice Award Wk 2 - Scorch

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 2 - Signifying Nothing

Adelaide Fringe Critics Circle Chioce Award Week 3 -Signifying Nothing

Best show in Fringe 2017 - Stories in The Dark

inSPACE Development Award - Stories in The Dark

2016

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award WK2 - Gambler's Guide to Dying

Critics' Circle Choice Award - Commendation - Gambler's Guide to Dying

The Graham F Smith Peace Foundation Award - Labels by Joe Sellman-Leava

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 1 – Labels by Joe Sellman-Leava

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre - Echoes

High Commendation - Adelaide Critics Circle Choice Award -Echoes

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award WK1 - Echoes

Bank SA Pick of the Fringe Award WK1 - Echoes

Critics Circle Choice Award WK2 - Echoes

Adelaide Fringe Award - Emerging Artists Wk 3 - Post Dining Experiments

Commendation - Adelaide Fringe Best Interactive Award Wk 3 - Post Dining

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 3 - The Orchid and the Crow

2015

Winner of the Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk1 - Blood at the Root

Winner Underbelly Fringe Award - Cut by Duncan Graham

2014

Minter Ellison 'Fringe & Beyond Award' - A Gaggle of Saints

The Peace Foundation Award - A Special Day (shared)

2013

Adelaide Critics Circle, Best Show in Fringe Award

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 1 – Glory Dazed

Underbelly Edinburgh Award – Breaker

Adelaide Fringe Best Dance Award for Life in Miniature

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 4 – Angry Young Man

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Award Wk 3 – Breaker and Stuperstition

Adelaide Fringe Best Cabaret Award Wk 3 – Candice McQueen: Nasty!

2012

Adelaide Fringe Best Theatre Performer Award – Wee Andy

Adelaide Advertiser Best Theatre Award – Fleeto and Wee Andy

2011

Advertiser Best Theatre Award – Bound

Nominated Adelaide Fringe Emerging Comedy Award - Rob Beckett.

2010

Advertiser Best Theatre Weekly Award - Heroine for Breakfast.

2009

The Advertiser Fringe Award for Theatre – Scarborough by Fiona Evans (directed by Martha Lott),

Nominated Adelaide Fringe Award for Best Performance Venue,

Nominated Adelaide Fringe Award for Best Performer & Best Solo Show - The Tailor of Inverness – Krawiecz Inverness (Scotland)

2008

Winner of the Adelaide Fringe Best Performing Arts Venue Award

2007

Adelaide Critics Circle Professional Group Award - Holden Street Theatre’s - What I Heard About Iraq and Fringe Programming, What I Heard About Iraq by Simon Levy Directed by Martha Lott (SA)

Advertiser Fringe Award Winner, first Fringe production to be awarded 5 Stars in the Advertiser

2006

Winner Advertiser Fringe Award - Angry Young Man

2004

Winner of Weekly Pick of the Fringe Advertiser award PLUCK (UK)


What a Fringe!

A Reflection on HST Fringe 2019


We had our best year yet in 2019, with our shows winning awards, smashing our box office records, and bringing a diverse range of perspectives, stories, and ideas to our HST favourites.

We're so thrilled to announce the winner of the Holden Street Theatres' Adelaide Fringe Award 2019:

30,000 Notes (Under the Microscope Productions)


The awards we won in 2019 included:

The Graham F. Smith Peace Foundation Prize:

Grounded (Dir. Poppy Rowley; Starring Martha Lott)

Bank SA Best Theatre Award 2019

Eurydice (Created & Dir. The Flanagan Collective & Gobbledigook Theatre; Starring Serena Manteghi & Casey Jay Andrews)

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award 2019

Games by Henry Naylor (Starring Tessie Orange-Turner & Sophie Shad)


Our Adelaide Fringe Weekly Award winners were:

Week 1

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 1

Games by Henry Naylor

Build a Rocket

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award Week 1

Extinguished Things

Bank SA Best Emerging Artist Award Week 1

Will Tredennick - Table for Two?


Week 2

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 2

Eurydice


Week 3

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award Week 3

Games by Henry Naylor

Bank SA Best Film, Digital, Interactive, Workshop & Talks

Workshop: Writing a Dramatic Monologue with Molly Taylor

Week 4

Adelaide Critics' Circle Award Week 4

Grounded

Bank SA Best Theatre Award Week 4

Bin Laden: The One Man Show

The Archive of Educated Hearts


Our The Advertiser Award Winners were:

Best Female Solo Performance:

Serena Manteghi, Build a Rocket

Martha Lott, Grounded

Life Imitates Arts Award

Grounded

Edinburgh Fringe Award

Interested in applying for our Holden Street Theatres' Edinburgh Fringe Award?

Click here for Application Information and Criteria